Terms & Conditions

Introduction

Zen Reflections regards client/customer confidentiality and privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. We take great care to keep your personal information confidential within our business. The following privacy policy applies to all Zen Reflections clients, workshop participants and website users and conforms to Internet Privacy Standards. As with any business and website shopping experience, there are terms and conditions that apply to transactions with Zen Reflections. By placing an order or making a purchase at Zen Reflections, or by accessing any information areas of zenreflections.com.au and other related websites, you agree to be legally bound and to abide by the terms set forth below.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Zen Reflections on 03 5373 8341.

Section 1 - Privacy Policy
Section 2 - Website Terms of Use
Section 3 - Payment Methods and Pricing
Section 4 - Shipping & Delivery Policy
Section 5 - Refund, Returns & Cancellation Policy

Section 1 - Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Zen Reflections. So, we've developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, and keep your information secure, and how you can access and correct it. Please take a moment to read this carefully and completely to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and contact us if you have any questions.

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Zen Reflections including one to one personal consultations, workshop participation, any written documentation, phone conversations or when using our website www.zenreflections.com.au.

Zen Reflections is highly committed to protecting the privacy of personal information and to treat personal information with respect and care in accordance with the national privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out standards, rights and obligations for the handling, holding, use, accessing and correction of personal information (including sensitive information). Please visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law for further information in regard to the Privacy Act.

1.1 Collection of Personal Information.

Zen Reflections may require specific and relevant personal information from you in order to provide the best service possible for:

One-to-one consultations and appointments,
Workshop registration and participation,
Website subscriptions e.g.: newsletter, blog.
Website use and purchase of products.
Personal information collected from clients/customers may include
Contact information including name, address, email and phone number;
Payment and transaction information including credit card, debit card or bank account details;
Delivery information including delivery address;
Demographic information including postcode, date of birth, preferences and interests;
Browsing behaviour including which pages you visit and find useful and which you do not;
Details of your dealings with us and any other information reasonably necessary to provide quality services.

Any information collected by Zen Reflections will be collected in a fair, lawful and non-intrusive way.
If reasonable and practicable, information will be collected directly from the individual, rather than from another person, via the telephone, Email, mail or directly through our website.

1.2 Use of Collected Information

Any details collected from Zen Reflections clients/customers is required in order to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service.

Zen Reflections use personal information to:

Verify your identification,
Provide, deliver, source, administer, improve and personalise our therapies, workshops, products and services,
Process invoices, payments and provide credits, refunds and discounts,
Send important notices, such as communications about purchases,
Enable our third party service providers/ suppliers,
Enable payment system operators and financial institutions,
Provide more relevant marketing offers through direct marketing, database compilation, market research, data analysis and segmentation, and the processing or creation of other marketing information,
Personalising our customers shopping experience including, where appropriate, identifying individuals,
Communicating with our customers, including responding to queries and complaints,
Fraud prevention, including services regarding the protection of our customers' information, credit card information and bank account details,
Notify of any changes to our terms, conditions and policies.

1.3 Storage of Collected Information

The security of your personal information is important to Zen Reflections. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, Zen Reflections encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details.
Zen Reflections follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.
If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can email us at marg@zenreflections.com.au.

1.4 How We Disclose Personal Information?

Zen Reflections will not disclose, sell, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
Zen Reflections may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

1.5 Access to Collected Information

If your personally identifiable information changes you may correct or update this information by emailing us at marg@zenreflections.com.au.

Zen Reflections may also use your information for other purposes, including some promotional Emails customers may have subscribed to. If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by clicking the unsubscribe link in the promotional email or by emailing us at marg@zenreflections.com.au … no questions asked.

1.6 Third Parties

Zen Reflections may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.
These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.
Zen Reflections does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.
You will be notified when your personal information is collected by any third party that is not our agent/service provider, so you can make an informed choice as to whether or not to share your information with that party.

1.7 Legal

Zen Reflections reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

1.8 Data Security

Zen Reflections takes all reasonable steps to maintain a strict security system to protect your personal information from misuse and loss, unauthorised access, modification, copying or disclosure.
Zen Reflections has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
Once your information is no longer needed we take as much care to destroy your personal information as we do in protecting it.

1.9 Links to Other Websites

Links on the Zen Reflections website to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of www.zenreflections.com.au.
Zen Reflections website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we assume no responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.
To protect your personal information on other sites, exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

1.10 Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated by Zen Reflections from time to time, in whole or in part, and any changes, modifications, additions or deletions shall be effective immediately upon posting to the relevant Zen Reflections site.
Any updated versions of this policy will be posted to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.
Zen Reflections reserves the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so we encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

Section 2 - Website Terms of Use

2.1 Introduction

The zenreflections.com.au website is owned and operated by Zen Reflections ABN: 94651523995. The goal of the website is to provide access to information about natural therapies, personal development workshops and the range of products for sale offered by Zen Reflections.

It is not intended as a substitute for face-to-face professional consultations, medical advice or therapy.

See "Disclaimers" below for details.

To ensure a safe environment for all users, Zen Reflections have established these Terms and Conditions. In this way, you will know what you can expect from us, and what we can expect from you.
By accessing any areas of zenreflections.com.au you agree to be legally bound and to abide by the terms set forth below.

2.2 Legal Age for Transactions

If you are a minor (under the age of eighteen), you cannot place orders with Zen Reflections.
By accepting these Terms and Conditions you are acknowledging that you are over the age of eighteen years.
Zen Reflections offers workshops to teenagers from the age of 16 years. If a person who is a minor (under the age of eighteen) is wanting to register and participate in a workshop, it is necessary for a parent or guardian of that person to submit the registration and payment for the workshop with Zen Reflections.

2.3 Product Guarantee

Zen Reflections takes a proactive approach to ensure the accuracy and quality of information posted on the website.We do not take responsibility for or guarantee the accuracy, completeness or usefulness of any such information or process disclosed, nor for errors and omissions.

2.4 Copyright

All copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights in the design, layout, wording and concepts of this web-site are reserved to Zen Reflections. Any copying of the design, layout, wording, concepts or other unauthorised use will infringe our rights.
Trademarks, copyrights, brand names, product and company names related to the products appearing on this website are the property of their respective owners.
Zen Reflections does not claim to own any of these trademarks, copyrights, brand or product names nor does it claim that Zen Reflections is related to, endorsed by, or in any other way connected or associated with the respective owners and/ or their related companies and agents.

2.5 Disclaimer of Warranties & Liability

The information provided on this site is not intended as a substitute for face-to-face professional consultations, medical advice or therapy.
Zen Reflections is provided on an "as is" basis without warranties of any kind, express or implied. Employees of Zen Reflections, affiliates, information providers or content partners shall not be liable for any errors, inaccuracies, omissions or other defects in the information contained in the site, and there are no warranties as to the results obtained from the use of the information.
Zen Reflections is not liable or responsible for any indirect loss, loss of enjoyment, loss of profit, loss of business, loss of goodwill or any other loss in connection with the operation of this website or purchase.
Zen Reflections is not liable or responsible for information posted by users nor responsible for any damages resulting from your use of any information on the site. Users agree that if they rely on such information they do so solely at their own risk.
Users of Zen Reflections website are prohibited from posting or transmitting any material which violates or compromises the rights of others, which is unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, invasive of privacy or publicity rights, obscene, profane or otherwise objectionable, which encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability, or which, without express prior approval, contains advertising or any solicitation with respect to products or services.
Zen Reflections reserves the right in our sole discretion to refuse service or terminate site access to any user whose conduct restricts, prohibits or inhibits another user from using or enjoying the site or is harmful to the interests of Zen Reflections, its users, members, affiliates or suppliers.
Zen Reflections has the right, but not the obligation, to monitor and review the discussions, postings, transmissions on our blog, bulletin boards and forums.
Zen Reflections are not responsible or liable for any error, defamation, slander, omission, falsehood, obscenity, profanity or inaccuracy contained in any post to the site.
Zen Reflections have the right in our sole discretion to edit, remove or refuse any material submitted to or posted on the site.
Zen Reflections website may be linked to other external websites, however, we are not responsible for the information and content on those websites.
Zen Reflections endeavour to link to sites that are safe and reflect the same vision and/or spirit of Zen Reflections.
Users who connect to other links do so solely at their own risk.
Zen Reflections welcomes a link from websites to ours. If you intend to frame our site or incorporate pieces of it into a different site or product in a way that is not clear to our users, you must first have our written permission.
Please email marg@zenreflections.com.au to discuss this matter.
Links that in any way have a negative impact on our reputation are not acceptable. This means you cannot link to us if your site is engaged in unlawful, obscene or offensive activities.
To the full extent permissible by applicable law, Zen Reflections disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchant ability and fitness for a particular purpose.
Zen Reflections does not warrant that this site, its servers, or e-mails sent are free of viruses or other harmful components.
Zen Reflections will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages.

Section 3 - Payment Methods and Pricing

3.1 Payment Methods

We have three secure payment options available for you:

Credit Card

Zen Reflections accepts Visa and Mastercard for online payments.
Zen Reflections uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions.

eWay Security Policy


eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.
All online credit card transactions performed on this site, using the eWAY gateway, are secured payments.
Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by Zen Reflections or any outside party.
All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY's bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
eWAY is an authorised third party processor for all the major Australian banks.
eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by Zen Reflections.
For more information about eWAY and online credit card payments, please visit www.eWAY.com.au.
This is the fastest way to receive your order and our most popular payment method.

Direct Deposit
– We accept Direct Deposit.

Simply select this option on checkout.
Upon completion of checkout, you will receive an invoice, via email, with an order number and our bank details.
Transfer the total amount directly from your bank account into our bank account.
Please use your order number as the reference number when making the transfer.
Depending on bank processing time, it may take 24 – 72 hours for funds to be cleared into our account.
No fees apply for this type of payment.
Please note: Your order will be cancelled after 7 days of ordering if payment is not received.

Phone Payment (credit card) –

Select this option if you would like to phone us directly with your credit card details.
Upon completion of checkout, you will receive an invoice, via email, with an order number.
Simply ring us on 03 5373 8341 within 7 days of placing your order and quote your order number.
Payments are secure.
Please note: Your order will be cancelled after 7 days of ordering if payment is not received.

3.2 Pricing Policy

The prices quoted by a Zen Reflections representative or viewed on zenreflections.com.au are in Australian dollars (AUD) and are fully inclusive of government taxes (GST).
Prices for goods and services stated on our website are exclusive of any applicable delivery charges. Delivery charges will be calculated at the time of purchase at checkout. All delivery charges are the responsibility of and are to be paid for by the purchaser.

3.3 Price Change

Product prices are subject to change from time to time. Any changes will be updated to the Products/shopping section at zenreflections.com.au.

Section 4 – Shipping & Delivery

4.1 Shipping

Zen Reflections offers deliveries to most areas of Australia only. Delivery is via Australia Post and may take up to 7 working days to most parts in Australia from date of dispatch.
If goods are unavailable, you will be notified immediately via email.
If goods are on back order you will be notified immediately via email of the expected delivery timeframe.
Please note, not all payment methods are instant. Bank processing times may take 24 – 72 hours for funds to appear in our account, which delays processing of your order. Once payment is received we will process and ship your order.

4.2 Physical goods

After ordering online via credit card payment, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your order details (please provide your email address).
Zen Reflections will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering.
Zen Reflections will despatch your goods within 24 hours, via Australia Post, with expected delivery within 7 working days.
After ordering online via direct debit, or paying direct to Zen Reflections by credit card, you will receive an email confirmation from Zen Reflections containing your order details (please provide your email address).
Zen Reflections will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering.
Once payment is received, we will despatch your goods within 24 hours, via Australia Post, with expected delivery within 7 working days.
You will receive an email confirming the shipment date.

4.3 Digital Delivery

After registering for your workshop of choice online, you will receive an email confirmation from eWAY containing your order details (please provide your email address).
Zen Reflections will normally confirm your order and workshop registration within a few minutes.
Zen Reflections will email your workshop ticket/s upon confirmation of payment.
The same process will apply for ebooks or electronic digital media.
If you wish to query a delivery of products, please contact us at marg@zenreflections.com.au.

4.4 Delivery

Upon delivery of goods, please check completeness and quality of products to ensure you are satisfied with your purchase.
A delivery is interpreted as an attempted delivery by us. We do not accept liability for delay in the event there is no-one to receive the delivery at the delivery address given.
Zen Reflections advise all customers to carefully choose an address where someone will be available during normal business hours to receive the goods.
If the delivery address details provided by you are incorrect and thus affect delivery, you will be responsible for all costs of the goods being returned to Zen Reflections and re-sent to the correct address.

Section 5 – Refund, Returns & Cancellation Policy

5.1 Refund

If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase, Zen Reflections will give you a 10 days' money-back or replacement guarantee from the date of purchase of goods.
Please email us at marg@zenreflections.com.au within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems.
This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been used or damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product, or if they have been dropped or broken.
If you have cancelled an order, Zen Reflections will refund your total amount paid to your account with no fees to be paid. (If you have ordered via eWay we will contact you for your credit card details to complete the refund).
If you have a "change of mind" claim for a refund for payment of a workshop:
a credit can be given to be used towards a future purchase(s), or
a refund will be honoured with 7 days' notice prior to the workshop date.

5.2 Claims Process

Claims must be lodged within 7 days of delivery/expected delivery.
To lodge a claim, please submit all relevant information to marg@zenreflections.com.au
Please include:-
Reason for your claim:
Your contact details:Name, Phone number, Email address, Address.
Order number/date:
Delivery method/date:
Product item(s) and description – Incl. quantity of item(s)

5.3 Returns

All products must be returned in their original condition.
All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer.
Zen Reflections recommend that you return the product via Registered post and that you pre pay all postage. You assume any risk of lost, theft or damaged goods during transit; therefore, advise you to take out shipment registration or insurance with your postal carrier.
Zen Reflections will not be responsible for parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure.

5.3 Non-Returnable & non-refundable goods

There are items that are ineligible for return or refund.
Due to our hygiene and for quality control purposes, Zen Reflections do not accept returns on:
  • Bach Flower Remedies

5.4 Cancellation of Orders


An order can be cancelled any time prior to shipment at no charge.
If your order has not been paid for and not been despatched, your order can be cancelled.

5.5 General

These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement and understanding of the parties and supersedes any previous agreement between the parties. They shall be governed by Australian law and the parties hereby agree to submit themselves to the exclusive jurisdiction of Australian Courts.
We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time by notice, which may be in the form of a notice posted on our website at Zen Reflections.
If we fail to enforce any terms or to exercise our rights under these terms and conditions at any time, we have not waived those rights.
If any provision of these terms and conditions is held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason, the remaining provisions shall remain in full force and effect and the parties shall adjust their respective rights and obligations in accordance with the spirit and intent of the parties as shown by these terms and conditions.
Unless any provision in this agreement expressly provides otherwise, these terms and conditions are not intended to confer a benefit on any person or class of person who is not a party to it.

We welcome your comments. If you have any questions or concerns about our terms and conditions, please contact us. marg@zenreflections.com.au

Last modified 5/5/2016 by Zen Reflections.



 

This product has been added to your cart

CHECKOUT